Privacy Policy

This policy covers how the Grand Lodge of Alberta treats personal information that the Grand Lodge, or any entity that the Grand Lodge exercises authority over, collects and stores. In the scope of this policy, the term “Grand Lodge” shall apply to the Grand Lodge itself and/or its subordinate entities. This Policy is revised annually and conforms to all local, provincial, and federal laws which govern personal privacy and applies to all personal information, regardless of format, origin or transmission method.  Personal information is managed in accordance with the Province of Alberta’s Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial and health information, education history or any other information about you that is not otherwise publicly available. The Grand Lodge respects the privacy of every individual who engages in any type of transaction with the Grand Lodge. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we will typically collect and how it will be used.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

The Grand Lodge collects only the personal information required for purposes of providing services to the individuals.  The Grand Lodge may collect personal information when you use our websites, purchase products or services and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes. The Grand Lodge may combine information about individuals that we have with information obtained from other reputable and legitimate sources.

When an individual registers for membership, uses websites, purchases goods or services and/or enters any type of transaction with the Grand Lodge, information may be requested, such as name, address, email address, birth date, gender, Postal Code, occupation, industry, and personal interests.

Information about your transactions with Grand Lodge, including information about your use of services or web viewing preferences may also be stored and used in the business of Grand Lodge.  The  information collected may be used for the following general purposes: (a) to customize the content displayed, (b) fulfill an individual’s requests for products and services, (c) improve our services, (d) contact the individual, and (e) conduct research.  If the individual is unwilling to provide the information requested, the Grand Lodge may not be able to provide certain services.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The Grand Lodge does not rent, sell, or share personal information with other people or non-affiliated entities except to provide products or services  specifically requested by the individual, or when permission is granted, or under the following circumstances:

  1. Grand Lodge responds to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise Grand Lodge’s legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  2. Grand Lodge believes it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

The Grand Lodge will use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

The Grand Lodge limits access to personal information about individuals only to those persons who the Grand Lodge believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to the individual or to do their jobs.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and allows for the storing of information specific to your visit or visits to a site.  The Grand Lodge of Alberta commits to using only temporary cookies but acknowledges that these may be refused by the user.  In such cases, specific features of the site may not function as designed.

ENFORCEMENT

Primary investigative oversight of this Privacy Policy regarding personal information of a digital nature, whether such information is received digitally or converted from a physical form and transmitted in a digital form, is vested in the Grand Lodge Communications Committee. All other infractions of this Privacy Policy are vested in the established leadership structure of the Grand Lodge and/or its subordinate entities. Should an infraction be investigated and warrant disciplinary action, the established laws of the Grand Lodge relating to Masonic discipline shall govern with absolute authority.

 

Scroll to Top

Breaking News

Grand Lodge of Alberta Restrictions – September 19, 2021